Finalists announced for 2024 Women in Industry Awards

Image: Prime Creative Media The finalists for the…


The Women in Industry Awards celebrate commitment, diligence and dedication.The Women in Industry Awards celebrate commitment, diligence and dedication.

Image: Prime Creative Media


The finalists for the 2024 Women in Industry Awards have been revealed, highlighting successful women across a range of industrial sectors.

The awards, held on June 20 in Sydney, are an opportunity to celebrate the success of outstanding women from across a range of industrial sectors, including mining, transport, manufacturing, engineering, logistics, bulk handling, waste management, rail and construction and infrastructure – all sectors that are traditionally male-dominated.

The finalists are:

Rising Star of the Year – Proudly sponsored by Atlas Copco
  • Freya Jeffries – GroundProbe
  • Grace Stapley – SMEC
  • Jessie Schilling – HKA
  • Kate Leone – UGL, M6 Stage 1 project
  • Renee Daumuller – Incitec Pivot Limited
  • Sophie Davies – Fortescue
  • Vivian Lee – McConnell Dowell
Business Development Success of the Year
  • Claire Halsey – Cleanaway
  • Michelle Knott – Brooklyn Quarry
  • Rebekah Seysener – Orica
  • Rhianna Di Trapani – Virtual Civil Consulting
  • Sandra Robinson – Kennards Hire
Industry Advocacy Award – Proudly sponsored by Komatsu
  • Becky May Felstead – Strong Minds Strong Mines
  • Brenda Denbesten – B&D Group
  • Kim Wainwright – Xplore Resources and Queensland Exploration Council
  • Steph Gee – CM & SM Gee Electrical
  • Vesna Newman – John Holland
Mentor of the Year
  • Catriona Sutherland – Stantec
  • Deb Scown – Ampol Limited
  • Janelle Greene – NTI
  • Kirstin Reblin – Opal Packaging
  • Kristina Duris – Cleanaway
  • Leanne Isabella – Hysata
  • MarSerrano Lopez – SMEC
  • Yiming Ma – Enscope
Safety Advocacy Award
  • Ally Boys – Toll Group
  • Ann Redfern – Fulton Hogan
  • Colleen Ning – GroundProbe
  • Gail Harvey – Guidera O’Connor
  • Kahlia Foster – Harvey’s Towing
  • Kathleen Kelly – McConnell Dowell
  • Liana Walsh – Elgas
Excellence in Manufacturing – Proudly sponsored by PACCAR Australia
  • Derelle Mitchell – Health Focus Manufacturing
  • Kira McGrath – Orica
  • Lara Cassim – Ausco Modular
  • Megan Haysom – Halocell
  • Samantha Wynn – Komatsu
  • Stacey Head – she wear

 

Excellence in Transport – Proudly sponsored by Kenter Logistics
  • Alice Reis – Arup
  • Anne Modderno – Swietelsky
  • Jenny Fellows – Fellows Bulk Haulage
  • Monica Dryden – Mott Macdonald
  • Orlane Mortimer – Wollongong Crane Trucks
  • Shani Davies – Metro Trains Melbourne
Excellence in Engineering – Proudly sponsored by SEW-EURODRIVE
  • Allyson Woodford – APA Group
  • Helen Baxter-Crawford – SMEC
  • Nicole Waterman – Laing O’Rourke Australia
  • Olivia Mirza – Western Sydney University
  • Prisantha Dissanayake – SMEC
  • Tammy Sheely – Enscope
Excellence in Mining
  • Ashley McCarthy-Griffiths – Stanmore Resources
  • Kelly Ferguson – BHP
  • Laura Jeffrey – TUNDRA Resource Analytics Pty Ltd
  • Renata Roberts – The Bloomfield Group
  • Sinead Booth – Fortescue
Excellence in Construction
  • Angela Hucker – EPIC – Empowering People in Construction
  • Daisy Wu – Linsight; Multilingual Connectors
  • Felicity Pettiford – Sydney Builder Chick
  • Lisa Foley – McConnell Dowell
  • Rebecca Britt – CIMIC Group’s CPB Contractors – M6 Stage 1
  • Sinead Redmond – GeelongPort
Excellence in Energy – Proudly sponsored by Energy Today, The Australian Pipeliner and Ecogeneration
  • Aditi Dey – Enscope
  • Elizabeth Wheeler – APA Group
  • Marion Geltinger – Halocell Australia
  • Sheila Wujanto-Hawe – Jemena
  • Vesna Olles – BOC Limited

Tickets are now on sale.

Subscribe to Australian Mining and receive the latest news on product announcements, industry developments, commodities and more.




Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *